CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 K84320

Ms. Faye Marlowe
Marlowe & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 90459
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a bleached 100% cotton twill woven fabric from India.

Dear Ms. Marlowe:

In your letter dated March 12, 2004, on behalf of your client Philip E. Goetz Co. LLC, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style B2061 “Herringbone Fabric”, is a bleached twill woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a combination of 3 X 1 left hand warp face twill and 3 X 1 right hand warp face twill arranged in such a manner as to produce a herringbone pattern. It contains 45 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product has been constructed using 20/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 290 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 151 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric designated as style B2061 “Herringbone Fabric” will be 5209.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, satin weave or twill weave, other. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 317. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division